Autousa logo
 

Privacy

see print-friendly version
 

Introduction
AutoUSA is committed to respecting the privacy rights of our customers and all visitors to our web site. We take this matter very seriously, and have instituted many policies and procedures to insure that your privacy rights are safeguarded. The following outlines AutoUSA's privacy policies and details the measures we have taken to protect your privacy, while providing you with a unique and rewarding online shopping experience.

Our Promise
AutoUSA provides you with a safe, no-hassle method of shopping for a vehicle. In this regard, we address the issues of security, full-disclosure, and provide a thorough and specific Privacy Policy.

What information does AutoUSA collect?
As part of the vehicle research and purchase process, information such as your e-mail address, name, and contact telephone numbers will be requested. This information will be used solely as described below.

When entering information on this web site, it is transferred automatically to AutoUSA's database so we can best match you with an Affiliate dealership in your area. We will then transfer your name, phone number, email address and any other information you have provided to one of our Affiliate dealers in your market area. As you have expressed interest in being contacted, the dealership will respond through a personalized email or phone call.

AutoUSA provides for limited employee access to this database system though a secured, web-based application that can only be accessed by entering a valid user name and password.

After the initial email contact, there may be several points of communication between you and the Affiliate dealership sales staff, by either telephone or email. At any point in the relationship you have the option of indicating to the Affiliate dealership by either telephone or email that you no longer wish to be contacted by the salesperson. It is solely the Affiliate Dealership responsibility to comply with your request. While AutoUSA contractually requires all Affiliate dealerships to comply with state and federal laws and regulations, we cannot guarantee that all Affiliate dealerships duly comply. AutoUSA will only contact you via email to survey you so that we can provide feedback to our Affiliate Dealers regarding your satisfaction with using our service and their dealership. You may opt out of receiving this email survey.

Disclaimer
AutoUSA is a third party vehicle purchase and financing referral service. As such, we contract with Affiliate dealerships to accept and respond to your inquiry regarding the purchase, pricing or financing of a vehicle.

AutoUSA does not own or operate the Affiliate dealerships and as such, we are not responsible for any actions taken by the Affiliate dealership or its employees, including, but not limited to, pricing you may receive from the Affiliate dealer, and their compliance with State and Federal privacy laws and regulations. We take these matters seriously and do our best to contract only with reputable, licensed dealers.

Does AutoUSA use cookies?
AutoUSA does, in a limited manner, use a technology called "cookies". A cookie is a small piece of text that you can agree to place on your computer's hard drive. In most cases, you can set your web browser to prompt you when a cookie request is being made from a web page, such as the AutoUSA web page, and you have the option to accept or not. If you accept or do not reject the cookie, then your browser adds the text in a small file, which will expire in 90-days. Accepting cookies in no way gives us access to your computer or any personal information about you. It is merely a method of storing information to improve your online experience. It will assist us in making your site visit easier and more productive. Technically, cookies are harmless, occupying just a few bytes on your hard drive. Note that personal information is often contained in or linked to a cookie (such as email address, zip code, etc.). The only time that AutoUSA receives such information is if you volunteer it by typing in the information. The use of the personal information is limited to being contacted by the salesperson as described above.

The following describes how our website uses cookies and how we provide you with a more personalized experience:

Marketing:
We publish special promotions, pricing promises, brand name and various other messages on the internet to help consumers find AutoUSA. In order to determine which method is most effective, a cookie is used to capture which method was used to find our web site. The information included in the cookie is limited to only the message identifier.

Does AutoUSA track my visits?
At AutoUSA, our site may also gather information about which areas of our site receive the most visits. We send site metrics information to a third-party who then aggregates the captured data. The type of data captured includes; search engine referral, traffic driven by ad banners or other online promotions, how visitors navigate around the site, and the most popular pages. We also track technical information, such as the browser version and operating system of visitors, to deliver a better site design for our visitors. The data is analyzed, generating several different types of reports showing different views on the data collected. We do not capture any information about any individual's use of the site - rather only aggregate data is captured. Our third-party metrics provider is obligated to strict confidentiality restrictions and is not permitted to sell or use AutoUSA's aggregate site data for any purpose other than for providing AutoUSA with the metrics information. AutoUSA, does not share, sell or provide any of this aggregate data with outside companies, with the exception noted above. Furthermore, AutoUSA does not track where you go on the World Wide Web.

How is email used on AutoUSA?

A customer provides an email address to AutoUSA in two instances:

  1. Contact Form - if a customer wishes to be contacted by a salesperson from an Affiliate dealership in conjunction with purchasing a vehicle, the customer completes a form that includes a request for their email address.
  2. Credit Application - if a customer wishes to grant permission to an Affiliate dealership to secure financing for a vehicle on their behalf, the customer completes a credit application that includes a request for their email address.

In any case where an email address is requested, the customer voluntarily submits their email address in order to receive follow up information, a specific price quote, or establish a relationship with a salesperson.

Does AutoUSA share any information it collects with outside parties?
At AutoUSA, we consider the information you choose to share with us personal and confidential. We will not rent or sell your name, address, e-mail address, or personal information to any third party, except Affiliate dealers who provide services requested by you, such as inquiring about the purchase of a vehicle or securing an auto loan on your behalf, without your permission, except as may be required by law. There are several points within our site that link to third party sites (such as Progressive Insurance, Experian, etc.) that may require various pieces of personal information. Each of these sites has their own Privacy Policy governing use on their sites.

Does AutoUSA provide a way to update or remove personal information?
A customer wishing to change, update, or remove personal information may do so by contacting the Affiliate dealership salesperson either by email or telephone and stating their wishes at any time.

Once again, it is the Affiliate dealership responsibility to comply with your request. AutoUSA does not own or operate the Affiliate dealerships and therefore is not responsible for their actions.

Why are we telling you all this?
Because AutoUSA is a firm believer and active participant in consumer privacy, we maintain these policies that give our visitors full disclosure. AutoUSA believes in improving the customer's online shopping experience through the responsible and secure collection and usage of customer data.

Your Consent
As a condition to using the AutoUSA site, we require your approval to collect this data. By visiting AutoUSA you agree that we may collect and use this information as stated in our privacy policy. If we change our privacy policy, we will post the changes on this page so you are always informed about what information we collect, how we use, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

AutoUSA Security Statement
At AutoUSA, we've taken important measures to keep the information you share with us safe and secure.

Secure Technology
AutoUSA uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology to protect your personal information provided on credit applications. SSL encrypts or codes this information as it travels over the Internet, and is then decoded by AutoUSA and its business partners who facilitate your transactions on this web site.

Additionally, in compliance with the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, AutoUSA has taken technical, physical and procedural steps to safeguard your personal non-public information provided by you on the credit application including, but not limited to, securing and encrypting your information in our database.

Privacy and Applying for a Loan
At AutoUSA, we take your privacy very seriously. We know that information about you and your finances are sensitive. As we point out in the Consent Statement you must read before submitting a credit application, your credit application is submitted to a participating AutoUSA Affiliate dealership in your area. AutoUSA has granted only duly authorized personnel at the Affiliate dealership access to your credit application. We will ask you for your contact information, such as name, address, phone, and email address; your financial information, such as monthly income, amount of debt, monthly rent or housing payment; and sensitive information such as date of birth and social security number.

By submitting your credit application, you are giving consent to the AutoUSA Affiliate dealership in your area to investigate your credit and employment history in conjunction with securing financing on your behalf for the purchase of a vehicle. A credit report may be obtained by the AutoUSA Affiliate dealership, in connection with this application, for a renewal or extension of credit for which application was made. AutoUSA is not a dealership or financial institution, and as such, does not investigate your credit, or retain any records, other than the credit application you submitted, about you or your finances.

As required by law, upon request to the AutoUSA Affiliate dealership, you will be told if a credit report(s) was/were obtained, and given the name and address of the credit reporting agency(ies) providing the report(s). Your credit information may be shared with third party lending institutions, which have a business relationship with the Affiliate dealership that received the credit application you voluntarily submitted for the purpose of obtaining an auto loan.

Once you have completed and submitted the credit application, you will be presented with a "Thank You" page, and subsequent confirmation email, which discloses the address and phone number of the Affiliate dealership in your area that has received your credit application. It is suggested that you print this page by pressing the print button on your browser. In the event that you have any questions or concerns regarding your credit application, please contact the Affiliate dealership using the information provided either on the Thank You page or subsequent confirmation email.

Except as required by law, AutoUSA will not share your credit application information with any third parties, other than the local Affiliate Dealership in your area who has contracted to accept your application. AutoUSA only retains your information in conjunction with providing the services you requested. AutoUSA restricts access to your credit application information to only those personnel who are required to do so to service your request. All AutoUSA personnel who have access have been trained and are required to maintain our privacy policies and procedures. Employees who violate these policies and procedures are subject to disciplinary action.

Information We Collect
We collect nonpublic personally identifiable information about you and other applicants strictly for the purpose of forwarding your request to secure vehicle financing to an Affiliate dealership in your area collect this information from a number of sources, including the following:

  • Information provided by you on the credit application hosted on the AutoUSA web site, including identifying information such as address, telephone number, e-mail address, social security number, date of birth and credit information such as income and employment.
  • Information obtained online, including from ''cookies'' (small pieces of data stored by your Internet browser on your computer) or other technology that may be used to remember passwords for you, to track your website usage with us, and to provide you with customized content, among other things.
Information We Share With Others
We may use and share all of the information described above, subject to applicable law, with the following (these examples are not intended to be all-inclusive):
  • Service Providers - We provide information to third parties (including our affiliates) to assist us in servicing Accounts, like preparing billings statements and promotional materials, administering and enforcing our Accounts and responding to customer inquiries. We also may use marketing firms, such as modeling companies, to assist us in our own marketing efforts. We do not share non-public information with any third parties.
  • Our Affiliates - Our affiliates are other companies who pay to receive customer leads from AutoUSA, Inc. These affiliates represent automotive dealerships in market areas around the United States, who are interested in serving you.

Our Security Procedures
The security of customer information is very important to us and we take a number of steps to safeguard it. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal standards to guard non-public personal information about you. We limit access to personal and account information to those employees and agents who assist us in providing products and services to you. Employees who fail to follow our established standards are subject to disciplinary action. We also require third parties to whom we disclose nonpublic personal information to adhere to this Privacy Policy and to establish information security procedures.

 

 
Find An AutoUSA Dealer
 
Enter your vehicle brand and zip code to find AutoUSA dealers in your area

 
Resources
 



New Car Reviews and Research
© 2014 AutoUSA Inc. All Rights Reserved
powered by izmo